The Under 16 NT Thunder Academy squad will travel to Sydney today in preparation for their first-round match on Sunday 23 June in the 2019 NAB AFL Under 16 National Championships in NSW.
Comprising of 36 of the best Under 16 men in NT footy, the diverse team has a breadth of talent with a strong Indigenous representation making up over 60 per cent of the squad and nine players coming into the team from remote areas or outside of Darwin.
Seven players selected in the squad already have eyes on them with Andy Moniz-Wakefield (Melbourne - Darwin Region Multicultural Selection), Tyrell Martin (Melbourne), Ariki Lowe (Melbourne), Nathan Dickson (Collingwood), Preyben Tipiloura (Essendon), John Tipiloura (Essendon) and Brayden Rioli (Essendon) all AFL Next Generation Academy players.
AFLNT Talent and Pathways Manager, Wally Gallio said the players were excited, although somewhat apprehensive about the upcoming testing and national campaign.
“For some of the players it will not only be their first time playing competitive football at this level, but also their first time in Sydney making for an unforgettable experience.
“The four days prior to the game this Sunday will consist of a training camp and Combine testing, allowing time for the players to settle and coach, Matt Campbell, to select the first-round team of 23 to take on Tasmania,” he said.
The squad commenced with over 70 players and has since been reduced to 36 players of which 23 will play in Round 1 and 24 in Round 2 and 3. Final teams will be announced prior to each round.
2019 NAB AFL Under 16 National Championships
Round 1
10:30am Sunday 23 June
NT Thunder vs Tasmania
Blacktown International Sport Park, NSW
Round 2
10am Tuesday 9 July
NT Thunder vs NSW/ACT
Metricon Stadium, QLD
Round 3
12:15pm Saturday 13 July
NT Thunder vs Queensland
Yeronga, QLD
2019 NT Thunder Academy Squad members:
NAME |
SURNAME |
DOB |
LOCAL CLUB / SCHOOL |
Kye |
Alden |
06/03/2003 |
St Mary's FC |
Jason |
Baird |
29/12/2003 |
Palmerston FC |
Jaymie |
Baxter |
09/02/2003 |
Nygukal FC |
Sandy |
Brock |
14/12/2002 |
Palmerston FC |
Taj |
Buitenhuis |
18/04/2003 |
Southern Districts FC |
Bruce |
Burnett |
28/02/2003 |
Palmerston FC |
Liam |
Coach |
28/12/2003 |
West Alice FC |
Nathan |
Dickson |
22/04/2003 |
Spitfires FC |
Rory |
Fairchild |
22/09/2003 |
St Mary's FC |
Tristen |
Gowley |
05/04/2003 |
Nightcliff FC |
Braith |
Hodges |
15/10/2002 |
St Mary's FC |
Antonio |
James |
31/07/2003 |
Darwin Buffaloes FC |
Jamie |
Jones |
17/07/2003 |
Nightcliff FC |
Tom |
King |
25/03/2003 |
Big River FC |
Theo |
Kortesis |
27/02/2002 |
Nightcliff FC |
Brodie |
Lake |
16/05/2002 |
Peel Thunder/ Southern Districts FC |
Jacob |
Long |
27/03/2002 |
St Mary's FC |
Ariki |
Lowe |
04/03/2003 |
Federal FC |
Tyrell |
Lui |
06/02/2002 |
Wanderers FC |
Tyrell |
Martin |
12/02/2004 |
South Alice FC |
Andy |
Moniz-Wakefield |
26/10/2003 |
Nightcliff FC |
Gungdjarra |
Mununggurr |
17/03/2003 |
Darwin Buffaloes FC / Djarrak FC |
Wanharrawurr |
Mununggurr |
02/03/2003 |
Darwin Buffaloes FC / Djarrak FC |
Zac |
Pietzsch |
07/02/2003 |
St Mary's FC |
Daniel |
Quinn |
16/09/2003 |
Nightcliff FC |
Brock |
Reynolds |
06/03/2002 |
Big River FC / Katherine Camels |
Brayden |
Rioli |
29/04/2002 |
St Mary’s FC |
Isaac |
Seden-Kurnoth |
18/02/2002 |
Darwin Buffaloes FC |
Ned |
Stevens |
07/06/2003 |
Nightcliff FC |
Riley |
Stone |
11/08/2003 |
Palmerston FC |
Beau |
Tedcastle |
29/03/2004 |
St Mary's FC |
Preyben |
Tipiloura |
14/03/2003 |
St Mary's FC |
John |
Tipiloura |
12/06/2002 |
Wanderers FC |
Jaeden |
Watts |
31/08/2003 |
Palmerston FC |
Mark |
White |
29/01/2003 |
Wanderers FC |
Colin |
Wilson |
13/03/2003 |
St Mary's FC |
Coach: Matt Campbell
Team Manager: Megan Lake