Three Territorians selected for Academy v U23 All-Stars game

Academy v U23 All Stars

Three Territorian talents have been named to play in the NAB AFLW Academy v Under-23 All-Stars game this Sunday.

After being selected in the NAB AFLW Academy last December, J'Noemi Anderson will line up with the Academy squad when she takes the field at the Swinburne Centre.

Tall forward Cassie McWilliam, fresh off a breakout season in the NTFL, will represent the Under-23 All-Stars alongside Alice Springs standout Doreena Hansen who was judged best afield in the 2021 TIO CAFL Grand Final and has been a solid performer for North Adelaide in the SANFLW so far this season.

The Under-23 side will be made up of Victorian, Tasmanian and Northern Territorian talent.

>>SCROLL DOWN FOR FULL TEAMS

The coaching line-up has it's own Territorian flavour as well, with former NTFL-turned-AFLW star Sally Riley to join the U23 All-Stars as an assistant coach.

The Academy side will be coached by Tarkyn Lockyer, with Daisy Pearce, Jacara Egan (Vic Metro) and Beau McDonald (Western Australia) assisting.

Former Collingwood player and Eastern Ranges coach Travis Cloke will lead the U23 side, with assistance from Steph Binder (North Melbourne VFLW), Sally Riley and Allana Dickie (Calder Cannons).

The match will be played at the Swinburne Centre at 11.30am this Sunday 8 May, and a live stream will be available at www.womens.afl/talent-pathway/academy.

AFLW ACADEMY – AUSTRALIA U18 TEAM 

NAME

SURNAME

DOB

STATE

TEAM / ACADEMY

J'Noemi

ANDERSON

17-12-04

NT

Sandringham Dragons / NT Thunder

Brooke

BARWICK

29-07-05

TAS

Tasmania Devils

Charlotte

BASKARAN

09-12-04

VIC M

Western Jets

Abbygail

BUSHBY

29-07-04

WA

Swan Districts

Amber

CLARKE

22-12-04

VIC C

Dandenong Stingrays

Georgie

CLEAVER

14-08-05

WA

East Fremantle

Fleur

DAVIES

06-05-04

QLD

Southport / Gold Coast Suns

Octavia

DI DONATO

23-02-04

VIC C

Bendigo Pioneers

Mackenzie

EARDLEY

13-01-04

VIC C

Dandenong Stingrays

Laura

ELLIOTT

27-10-04

VIC M

Western Jets

Jasmine

FLEMING

05-11-04

VIC M

Oakleigh Chargers

Alana

GEE

20-04-04

QLD

Mackay Saints / Gold Coast Suns

Zarlie

GOLDSWORTHY

18-11-04

NSW/ACT

Murray Bushrangers

Shineah

GOODY

08-11-05

SA

Woodville-West Torrens

Montana

HAM

29-03-04

VIC M

Western Jets

Cynthia

HAMILTON

02-04-04

NSW/ACT

Queanbeyan / GWS Giants

Zara

HAMILTON

14-10-04

NSW/ACT

Murray Bushrangers

Bridie

HIPWELL

15-06-04

VIC M

Sandringham Dragons

Sofia

HURLEY

30-01-04

VIC M

Sandringham Dragons

Keeley

KUSTERMANN

17-04-04

SA

West Adelaide

Dakota

MASON

27-08-04

NSW/ACT

Illawarra / Sydney Swans

Claire

RANSOM

21-02-04

TAS

Tasmania Devils

Ella

ROBERTS

17-12-04

WA

Peel Thunder

Paige

SCOTT

25-06-04

VIC C

GWV Rebels

Ella

SMITH

27-05-04

QLD

Aspley / Brisbane Lions

Lauren

WAKFER

23-04-04

WA

South Fremantle

 

U23 ALL-STARS TEAM (Victoria, Northern Territory, Tasmania) 

NAME

SURNAME

DOB

TEAM/ACADEMY

Mia

AUSTIN

22-04-04

Eastern Ranges

Abbey

BAILLIE-MCDONALD

02-05-04

Calder Cannons

Candice

BELBIN

14-07-04

Tasmania / North Melbourne

Mia

BUSCH

18-05-04

Eastern Ranges

Emily

EVERIST

17-07-04

Bendigo Pioneers

Tahlia

FELLOWS

28-11-99

Casey Demons

Meghan

GAFFNEY

04-02-03

Tasmania

Doreena

HANSEN

13-03-01

North Adelaide / NT- Alice Springs

Sarah

HOSKING

24-01-03

Dandenong / Williamstown

Chloe

LEONARD

01-02-02

Geelong

Madeline

MARKS

26-02-03

Bendigo / Western Bulldogs

Grace

MATSER

01-03-03

Collingwood

Sophia

MCCARTHY

19-06-02

Williamstown

Cassie

MCWILLIAM

25-02-03

Northern Territory / Williamstown

Tahlia

MEIER

19-10-03

GWV Rebels/ Western Bulldogs

Paige

SHEPPARD

23-04-01

Geelong

Keeley

SKEPPER

15-03-04

Murray Bushrangers

Tamara

SMITH

06-05-00

Geelong

Jamie Lee

SPEAKMAN

5-06-04

GWV Rebels

Reese

SUTTON

22-06-04

Calder Cannons

Charlotte

TAYLOR

18-01-04

Oakleigh Chargers

Eliza

VALE

01-10-01

Western Bulldogs

Rylie

WILCOX

12-03-04

Northern Knights

Heidi

WOODLEY

17-11-04

Calder Cannons