What is NT Thunder Academy Women's Under 18s?
NT Thunder Academy Women's Under 18s is the Territory’s representative team for female participants aged between 15 - 18.
What competitions do they play in?
AFL Northern Academy Series (Coffs Harbour development camp)
AFL Women’s Under 18 Central Allies Selection
AFL Women’s Under 18 National Championships
When did the NT Thunder Academy Girls Under 18s squad first commence?
In 2014 and 2015 the Northern Territory had a joint team with Tasmania known as the 'Thunder Devils'. In 2016 the Northern Territory had its first standalone team.
What have been some highlights?
Having eight players selected in the Central Allies squad to compete in the 2018 AFL Women’s Under 18 National Championships.
Who is the coach?
Heidi Thompson - NT Thunder Academy Manager is the Head Coach.
2019 Development Camp and games:
ROUND 1
7pm Friday 10 May
NT Thunder vs Brisbane Lions
C.ex Coffs International Stadium, NSW
Brisbane Lions 7.0.42 defeated NT Thunder 1.0.6
GOALS
NT Thunder: Molly Althouse
BEST
NT Thunder: Shantel Miskin-Ripia, Mattea Breed, Tulaha Jeffrey, Claudia Fabris, Dominique Carbone, Tahlia Corrie
ROUND 2
3pm Saturday 11 May
NT Thunder vs NSW/ACT
C.ex Coffs International Stadium, NSW
NSW/ACT 10.9.69 defeated NT Thunder 1.1.7
GOALS
NT Thunder: Molly Althouse
BEST
NT Thunder: Shoneeka Abbott, Sarah Assmus, Bella Clarke, Anju Gonnon, Tayla Hart-Aluni, Tulaha Jeffrey
ROUND 3
9am Sunday 12 May
NT Thunder vs Gold Coast Suns
C.ex Coffs International Stadium, NSW
Gold Coast 8.6.54 defeated NT Thunder 1.3.9
GOALS
NT Thunder: Michaeline Mungatopi
BEST
NT Thunder: Tayla Hart-Aluni, Shoneeka Abbott, Georgia Johnson, Matisse Hunter, Dominique Carbone and Bella Clarke
2019 AFLW Under 18 Championships
ROUND 1
2pm Friday 31 May
South Australia vs NT Thunder
Peter Motley Oval, Unley, SA
South Australia 13.5.83 defeated NT Thunder 4.1.25
GOALS
NT Thunder: Tayla Hart-Aluni 2, Mattea Breed, Chrstine Davis
BEST
NT Thunder: Stephanie Williams, Shoneeka Abbott, Matisse Hunter, Tayla Hart-Aluni, Mattea Breed, Bella Clarke
11am Sunday 2 June
South Australia vs NT Thunder
Karen Rolton Oval, Adelaide, SA
South Australia 10.11.71 defeated NT Thunder 0.2.2
GOALS
NT Thunder: -
BEST
NT Thunder: Shantel Miskin-Ripia, Shoneeka Abbott, Alysha Healy, Mattea Breed, Dominque Carbone, Matisse Hunter
ROUND 1 MVP
Congratulations to Shoneeka Abbott on being awarded the Round 1 NAB AFLW National Championships MVP for the NT.
*From these two games against SA, the NT Thunder members to represent the Central Allies in Round 2 of the AFLW Under 18 Championships will be selected.
National representation
Eight girls have been named for the 2019 Central Allies* selection:
- Shoneeka Abbott
- Mattea Breed
- Dominique Carbone
- Bella Clarke
- Tayla Hart-Aluni
- Alysha Healy
- Shantel Miskin-Ripia
- Stephanie Williams
The Central Allies is a team comprised of players from the Northern Territory and South Australia who were selected from their Round 1 performances.
ROUND 2
3pm AEST Monday 8 July
Central Allies vs Eastern Allies
Metricon Stadium, Gold Coast, QLD
Central Allies 5.6.36 defeated Eastern Allies 4.8.32
GOALS
Central Allies: Tayla Hart-Aluni, Madisyn Freeman, Alysha Healy, Bella Smith, Jaimi Tabb
BEST
Central Allies: Teah Charlton, Montana McKinnon, Jaimi Tabb, Kiana Lee, Teagan Usher, Madisyn Freeman
2pm AEST Wednesday 10 July
Western Australia vs Central Allies
Southport, Gold Coast, QLD
Western Australia 5.2.32 defeated Central Allies 1.4.10
GOALS
Central Allies: Teah Charlton
BEST
Central Allies: Teagan Usher, Jaimi Tabb, Madison Newman, Bella Smith, Amber Ward, Teah Charlton
2pm AEST Friday 12 July
Queensland vs Central Allies
Bond University, Gold Coast, QLD
Central Allies 5.0.30 defeated Queensland 4.5.29
GOALS
Central Allies: Mattea Breed 2, Stephanie Williams 2, Kiana Lee
BEST
Central Allies: Teah Charlton, Stephanie Williams, Hannah Munyard, Mattea Breed, Amber Ward, Alysha Healy
How do you qualify for this squad?
Athletes are identified through the NTFL, CAFL and local competitions and can also be nominated by someone from their club. Once the Under 18s have completed the two-match series against South Australia, a representative team known as the Central Allies is selected to participate in the AFL Women’s Under 18 National Championships.
2019 squad members
First name | Surname | DOB | Club |
---|---|---|---|
Shoneeka | Abbott | 5/10/2001 | Alkamilya |
Molly | Althouse | 5/7/2002 | Darwin Buffaloes FC |
Sarah | Assmus | 9/4/2002 | Big River Hawks FC |
Mattea | Breed | 31/7/2001 | Darwin Buffaloes FC |
Ashanti | Bush | 18/8/2002 | Darwin Buffaloes FC |
Elouise | Calma | 14/6/2001 | St Mary’s FC |
Dominique | Carbone | 25/9/2001 | Darwin Buffaloes FC |
Bella | Clarke | 22/5/2001 | Southern Districts FC |
Talia | Corrie | 21/5/2002 | Darwin Buffaloes FC |
Martha | De Santis | 13/4/2002 | Darwin Buffaloes FC |
Clessae | Desatge (Emergency) | 30/3/2002 | Darwin Buffaloes FC |
Lasharn | Dean | 4/4/2001 | Big River Hawks FC |
Johanna | Dodsworth | 6/5/2001 | Darwin Buffaloes FC |
Claudia | Fabris | 4/11/2001 | Waratah FC |
Anju | Goninon | 14/12/2001 | Darwin Buffaloes FC |
Tayla | Hart-Aluni | 8/4/2001 | Darwin Buffaloes FC |
Matisse | Hunter | 6/2/2002 | Rovers FC |
Monet | Hunter | 6/2/2002 | Rovers FC |
Tulaha | Jeffrey | 4/6/2001 | Wanderers FC |
Grace | Johnson | 21/2/2002 | Waratah FC |
Georgia | Johnson | 18/3/2003 | Waratah FC |
Ayesha | Kay (Emergency) | 3/10/2001 | Big River Hawks FC |
Leticia | Lloyd (Emergency) | 19/8/2001 | Southern Districts FC |
Cassie | McWilliam | 25/2/2003 | Nightcliff FC |
Shantel | Miskin-Ripia | 8/5/2001 | Nightcliff FC |
Michealine | Mungatopi (Emergency) | 22/12/2001 | Tiwi Bombers |
Marrietta | Puautjimi | 26/6/2003 | Tiwi Bombers |
Makayla | Siddons | 12/9/2002 | Southern Districts FC |
Michelle | Sliwinski | 16/7/2002 | Darwin Buffaloes FC |
Chinette | Suapero | 18/9/2001 | St Mary’s FC |
Kristal | Tak | 14/8/2001 | Darwin Buffaloes FC |
Djimila | Totham (Emergency) | 26/9/2002 | Wanderers FC |
Kiyanah | Toy | 30/9/2002 | Southern Districts FC |
Stephanie | Williams | 27/1/2002 | Darwin Buffaloes FC |
Jorja | Weily | 2/4/2001 | Pioneer FC |