What is NT Thunder Academy Under 16s?
NT Thunder Academy Under 16s is the Territory’s representative team for male participants aged 15 and 16.
What competitions do they play in?
NT Thunder Academy Under 16s play in the National Championships in Division 2 against Tasmania, NSW/ACT and Queensland.
When did the Under 16s squad first commence?
2012
What have been some highlights?
Each year the squad members get the opportunity to travel interstate and compete against some of the best young footballers from across the Nation. Often going to AFL matches and observing the top level football players.
Who is the current coach?
Matt Campbell
2019 Squad Members
NAME | SURNAME | DOB | LOCAL CLUB / SCHOOL |
---|---|---|---|
Kye | Alden | 6/3/03 | St Mary's FC |
Jason | Baird | 29/12/03 | Palmerston FC |
Jaymie | Baxter | 9/2/03 | Nygukal FC |
Sandy | Brock | 14/12/02 | Palmerston FC |
Taj | Buitenhuis | 18/4/03 | Southern Districts FC |
Bruce | Burnett | 28/2/03 | Palmerston FC |
Liam | Coach | 28/12/03 | West Alice FC |
Nathan | Dickson | 22/4/03 | Spitfires FC |
Rory | Fairchild | 22/9/03 | St Mary's FC |
Tristen | Gowley | 5/4/03 | Nightcliff FC |
Braith | Hodges | 15/10/02 | St Mary's FC |
Antonio | James | 31/7/03 | Darwin Buffaloes FC |
Jamie | Jones | 17/7/03 | Nightcliff FC |
Tom | King | 25/3/03 | Big River FC |
Theo | Kortesis | 27/2/02 | Nightcliff FC |
Brodie | Lake | 16/5/02 | Peel Thunder/ Southern Districts FC |
Jacob | Long | 27/3/02 | St Mary's FC |
Ariki | Lowe | 4/3/03 | Federal FC |
Tyrell | Lui | 6/2/02 | Wanderers FC |
Tyrell | Martin | 12/2/04 | South Alice FC |
Andy | Moniz-Wakefield | 26/10/03 | Nightcliff FC |
Gungdjarra | Mununggurr | 17/3/03 | Darwin Buffaloes / Djarrak FC |
Wanharrawurr | Mununggurr | 2/3/03 | Darwin Buffaloes FC / Djarrak FC |
Zac | Pietzsch | 7/2/03 | St Mary's FC |
Daniel | Quinn | 16/9/03 | Nightcliff FC |
Brock | Reynolds | 6/3/02 | Big River FC / Katherine Camels |
Brayden | Rioli | 29/4/02 | St Mary's FC |
Isaac | Seden-Kurnoth | 18/2/02 | Darwin Buffaloes FC |
Ned | Stevens | 7/6/03 | Nightcliff FC |
Riley | Stone | 11/8/03 | Palmerston FC |
Beau | Tedcastle | 29/3/04 | St Mary's FC |
Preyben | Tipiloura | 14/3/03 | St Mary's FC |
John | Tipiloura | 12/6/02 | Wanderers FC |
Jaeden | Watts | 31/8/03 | Palmerston FC |
Mark | White | 29/1/03 | Wanderers FC |
Colin | Wilson | 13/3/03 | St Mary's FC |
2019 Under 16 Championships fixtures and results:
ROUND 1
10.30am Sunday 23 June
NT Thunder vs Tasmania
Blacktown International Sportspark (BISP), Blacktown, NSW
Tasmania 16.13.109 defeated NT Thunder 8.8.56
GOALS
NT Thunder: Mark White 4, Liam Coach, Jamie Jones, Tyrrell Lui, Gungdjarra Mununggurr
BEST
NT Thunder: Antonio James, Taj Buitenhuis, Brodie Lake, Mark White, Ned Stevens, Jame Jones
ROUND 2
10am Tuesday 9 July
NT Thunder vs NSW/ACT
Metricon Stadium, Gold Coast, QLD
NSW/ACT 12.9.81 defeated NT Thunder 10.5.65
GOALS
NT Thunder: Brodie Lake 2, Jaeden Watts 2, Jamie Jones, Ariki Lowe, Tyrrell Lui, Ned Stevens
BEST
NT Thunder: Brodie Lake, Brock Reynolds, Tyrrell Lui, Sandy Brock, Jaeden Watts, Ned Stevens
ROUND 3
12:15pm Saturday 13 July
Queensland vs NT Thunder
Yeronga Oval, Brisbane, QLD
Queensland 14.9.93 defeated NT Thunder 6.5.41
GOALS
NT Thunder: Preyben Tipiloura 2, Taj Buitenhus, Tom King, Brodie Lake, Mark White
BEST
NT Thunder: Brodie Lake, Taj Buitenhus, Jason Baird, Tom King, Brock Reynolds
How do you qualify for this squad?
Athletes are identified through local leagues and can be nominated by someone from their club. They may also invited to participate in the Under 16s program from game observation throughout the season by other officials.